The Paley Rothman Blog
[…] Here, you will find helpful tips and tools written by our attorneys. The information in the blogs and articles is not a substitute for legal advice and should not be relied on as such. Should you have any questions or want legal advice, please contact the attorney who wrote the blog or article.

Family Law

Virginia Protective Orders in Cases of Family Abuse

What is a family abuse protective order?

Protective orders are issued by a court to protect adults and/or children from, among other things, acts of family abuse. Pursuant to Virginia Code §16.1-228, “‘family abuse’ means any act involving violence, force, or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury and that is committed by a person against such person's family or household member. Such act includes, but is not limited to, any forceful detention, stalking, criminal sexual assault in violation of Article 7 (§ 18.2-61 et seq.) of Chapter 4 of Title 18.2, or any criminal offense that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury.” The person seeking the protective order is the “petitioner” and the person accused of family abuse is the “respondent.”

What kinds of family abuse protective orders exist?