The Paley Rothman Blog
[…] Oct. 1, 1994). The Act allows funds of a third party, including a parent or guardian, to be contributed and set aside in a discretionary trust for the special needs of a person with disabilities without losing means-tested government benefits - and provided the trust cannot receive or own any property in which the beneficiary has any interest.

In drafting a trust under the Act, it is essential that the Trustee be given sole discretion over the trust expenditures for food, shelter, utilities and transportation. Md. Code Ann. Trusts & Estates §14-402(b) (3) specifically provides that “a trust may be used to assure that trust property is available to provide for the needs of the beneficiary to the extent not provided for by other sources, including public and private benefit programs for which the beneficiary would or might be eligible if the trust did not exist.” A properly-drafted trust may ensure that the trust assets are not considered an available resource for purposes of qualifying the beneficiary for means-tested benefits, and unlike an outright gift or inheritance, would not preclude eligibility for those benefits.